Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – True Green Roofing Solutions & Google Play Store True Green Roofing Solutions Android AppTrue Green Roofing Logo

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how

their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

What Information Do We Collect

We collect information from you when you enter information on our site.
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the True Green Roofing website. On some pages, you can Email, Call, and register (opt-in) to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone numbers

How Do We Use Your Information

We use the information you provide about yourself for contact purposes only. We do not share this information with outside parties. We do NOT sale this information to any 3rd party advertiser.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive materials or information about our product and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration contact form.

Advertisers

True Green Roofing Solutions does NOT share ANY CUSTOMER INFORMATION with any Advertisers. This website does not support advertising.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How do we protect visitor information & Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not use an SSL certificate at this time, we only provide articles and information upon request by you.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personally Identifiable Information.

Third party links

We do not sell or trade our personal information with any third party products or services.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
       By email us at info@truegreenroofing.com

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in site notification
       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


How You Can Correct Your Information

You can correct your personal information that we collect by emailing us at info@truegreenroofing.com. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please call us direct at (775) 225-1590 or email us at info@truegreenroofing.com or by mail at:
316 California Ave, Reno, NV 89509

You Have Options!
Don’t wait to schedule your professional estimate!
Call Us Today! (775) 225-1590

Privacy Policy was last modified: by